Gamla Bíó - Reykjavik, Iceland
Gamla Bíó is a former cinema located in downtown Reykjavik, Iceland. The building is now the home of the Icelandic Opera, but is also used for other types of concerts.
Location: Iceland

"Gamla bíó er fyrrverandi kvikmyndahús og núverandi óperuhús sem stendur við Ingólfsstræti í miðborg Reykjavíkur. Húsið var reist yfir starfsemi „gamla bíós“, Reykjavíkur Biograftheater, af Peter Petersen árið 1927 og tók við af Fjalakettinum. Petersen innréttaði íbúð fyrir sjálfan sig á efri hæð hússins. Fyrsta kvikmyndin sem var sýnd þar var Ben Húr með Ramon Novarro í aðalhlutverki 2. ágúst 1927. Upphaflega tók salurinn 602 í sæti en það minnkaði í 479 þegar húsinu var breytt og sviðið stækkað til að mæta þörfum óperunnar.

Húsið var rekið sem kvikmyndahús til ársins 1980 þegar Íslenska óperan keypti það undir óperusýningar. Fyrsta óperan sem var frumsýnd í húsinu var Sígaunabaróninn eftir Johann Strauss 9. janúar 1982. Húsið hefur oft hýst leiksýningar og tónleika auk óperusýninga."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION:]

Gamla Bíó is a former cinema still standing in Ingólfsstræti in the city center. The building was built over the location of the "old BIOS", Reykjavik biography Theater, of Peter Petersen in 1927 who took it over from Fjalakötturinn. Petersen furnished an apartment for himself on the second floor. The first film shown here was Ben Hur with Ramon Novarro starring 2 August 1927. Initially, the Hall held 602 seats, but it was reduced to 479 when the building was altered and expanded to meet the needs of the opera.

The building was operated as a movie theater until 1980, when the Icelandic Opera bought it for opera performances. The first opera was premiered in the house was Sígaunabaróninn by Johann Strauss on 9 January 1982. The building has often hosted theatrical performances and concerts as well as opera performances.