Grenzach - Grenzach-Wyhlen, BW, Germany
The railway station of Grenzach, the western part of Grenzach-Wyhlen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The railway station of Grenzach was built in 1856. It was part of Badische Hauptbahn from Mannheim to Konstanz, this Upper part of the line east of Basel is also known as Hochrheinstrecke. Grenzach is the first station on German territory after after a short segment, where the (still German) line runs on Swiss soil in Basel.

Since Grenzach has merged with neighboring Wyhlen to the town of Grenzach-Wyhlen in 1975, the municipality has two railway stations, but the official name of this one is still Grenzach, sometimes you see "Grenzach-Wyhlen, Grenzach" in timetables.

The station is mainly used by commuters to the Basel area. There are two trains per hour to Basel or Waldshut.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes