Sydney Adventist Hospital, Wahroonga, NSW, Australia
The Sydney Sanitarium and Hospital was established in 1903 in the 'far-flung' area that became Wahroonga. The name being changed in 1973 to Sydney Adventist Hospital, but it is still affectionately called "The San".
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The coordinates above are for where to take a photo from, and where the photo of the gates would have been taken from. Looking to the southwest.
The New San
The Sydney Adventist Hospital was built in front of the old wooden hospital (to the north).

Having grown up in the area I had seen the old wooden hospital from where I lived. And then saw the works for the upgrade in the 1970's. But there has been much more renovations and building works in the last 5 years. Hardly recognisable now.

Year photo was taken: ~1910