Beechworth, Vic, Australia
This National Trust Heritage listed building on Ford Street, now houses the Beechworth Tourist Information Centre.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Beechworth Shire Hall was built in 1888 (the centenary of 'colonial settlement'), as it was close to a few gold fields, and the Victorian government was wanting continued input to the outlying areas.
The plaque at the entrance reads:
The Town Hall
A purpose-built council premises was built on this site in 1858 by Mr D M Jones at the cost of £1580. Soon after the building was completed a decision was made to build a large hall at the rear of it. Designed by architects J J Coe and Thomas Dalziel, the present hall was built by local contractors Donald and William Fiddes in 1859.
In the late 1880s, it was decided to demolish the original 1858 front building and erect a new larger one, while still retaining the 1859 hall at the rear. A competition was held for the design of the new building , and it was won by the Melbourne architect George Jobbins. The present building was completed by a local builder, Thomas Sandham, in 1889 at the cost of £2495.
Name: Beechworth Shire Hall

Ford Street