Aðalstræti 10 - Reykjavik, Iceland
Aðalstræti 10 is a historic building in downtown Reykjavik, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

"The house is believed to have been built in the years 1759-1774 even though the plate on the house says 1752, making it one of Reykjavik's oldest houses. The house was a home to one of the under executives in Iceland's resurrection called "Innréttingarnar" until the tradesman Westy Petræus bought the house around 1800. In 1807 the Bishop of Iceland, Geir Vídalín moved there and for a while the house was called bishops hall. During the centuries the house has been the home of many known persons in Iceland's history and for more than a century the house was used to run the cities only food market, "Silli og Vallis Nýlendumarkaður"- Silli and Valli being the proprietors and Nýlendumarkaður meaning a market with new-world goods, such as coke and caned items. After the store was closed it housed a successful restaurant called "Fógetinn" or the Sheriff. The Sheriffs house reopened in may 2007 after massive restoration. It now has three halls, which are devoted to the resurrection stage of Iceland. Sheriffs-room is run by the city and has replicas of the old stone village from 1786-1886. In the loft are monthly exhibitions showcasing Icelandic, design and handcraft. In the newest wing of the house is Kraum, a store selling only high class Icelandic fashion and design and has many priced and renowned designers. Every Thursday at least one of the designers being represented in Kraum is present in the store."

--Source (visit link)