Bank of Gilbert - Gilbert, Arizona
The former Bank of Gilbert Building was built in 1917 and now houses an Allstate Insurance office.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Bank of Gilbert was built in 1917 on the southeast corner of Page Avenue and Gilbert Road in Gilbert, Arizona. Gilbert, at the time, was a tiny farming community. One of the men instrumental in the creation of the bank was Abe Cosby who came to Gilbert to invest in land and open a real estate office. Bill Anderson, one of the bank's board members, was also part of the first Gilbert pioneering family that settled on a homestead in 1891. In the picture of the plaque Cosby can be seen on the right and Anderson on the left. The bank safe that was built in the middle of the bank still exists in the building and was even used to deliver a baby in the 1970's. In 1989 the bank building became an Allstate Insurance agency. But has also served as a drugstore, restaurant and doctor's office. The original picture shows that the bank was built of a adobe. It's modern facade is of board and batten. The current shingled awning in front of the building is supported on posts as adobe can't carry the weight.
231 North Gilbert Road Gilbert, Arizona 85234

Current Use of Building: Allstate Insurance Office.