Village Museum of Lostorf
Small but beautiful village museum about Lostorf.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

The Village Museum is located in the northern part of the old village in a former Taunerhaus, built in the late 18th, early 19th century.
Located on three floors, each approximately 75m2 of floor space, the visitor can in the beautifully renovated rooms make a great picture of how families have lived yesteryear.

The village museum was opened 14 August 2011. Until it happened, it took generous donors, as well as thousands of Fronarbeitsstunden, made by members of the "guild to Wartenfels".

Owner of the Village Museum is the foundation Dorfmuseum Lostorf. Maintained and operated
is the village museum by the association Dorfmuseum Lostorf.

The museum is in the months of May - October open on Sundays from 14-17 clock or on request - June and September. Admission is free.
Every year there are a variety of artistic, theme and temporary exhibitions, as well as cultural events such as concerts and readings in the premises.
During the temporary exhibitions are located on the ground and top floor, the permanent exhibition dedicated upstairs of regional and village history.
Street Address:
Hauptstrasse 49 4654 Lostorf