Nicholas Wren
15S E 291634 N 3594313
A Texas historical marker located on the grounds of Harris Creek Cemetery in northeastern Smith County.

This historical marker gives some detail on the contributions of Lieutenant Nicholas Wren to the Texas Revolution in 1836.

Marker Text:
(1807-1859) Came to Texas, 1833. Became a soldier in the Texas army, 1836. Was commissioned Lieutenant of Rangers by Sam Houston, President of Texas. Fought for Texas during the Vasquez and Woll invasions. Had horse shot from under him in Battle of the Hondo. Resided in Smith County at its organization, 1846. His wife Mariah was a charter member of Harris Creek Baptist Church. Wren died here in Mount Carmel community August 28, 1859. Recorded 1968 Incise on back: Erected by grandsons of Nicholas Wren