Tahlequah Tour - Tahlequah, OK
15S E 322302 N 3976066
There is too much in Tahlequah to cover in a walking tour, but this portion of town will introduce you to the Cherokee history and the Tahlequah Creek area.

Tahlequah is the county seat of Cherokee County. It was established in 1839 as the capital of the Cherokee Nation which was relocated to Indian Territory along the infamous Trail of Tears. The town is approximately 17,000 in population and is the headquarters of the Cherokee Nation. Throughout the town, numerous buildings and sites give a peek into the amazing history of these people.

35 54.767 94 58.160
Begin our walking tour (Or you can drive), at the Tahlequah Armory, a WPA-constructed building which speaks of the skill and fortitude of the workers during the Great Depression.

Travel south one-half block on Water Street to
35 54.757 94 58.239
the Cherokee National Capitol Building. Built in 1867, this building is the center of the government of the Cherokee Nation.

Traveling south again, just across Keetoowah Street,
35 54.707 94 58.221
you will see the Cherokee National Supreme Court Building. This is the oldest government building in Oklahoma, constructed in 1844. Today it is a museum showcasing the history of the relocated Cherokees - their judicial system, their early newspapers and their language. The museum is open Tuesday-Saturday from 9:00-5:00.

Continuing south on Water Street one block to Choctaw Street,
35 54.645 94 58.257
you will see the Cherokee National Prison. Built in 1874, this prison was the only one of its kind in Indian Territory during that day. Today, it is a museum also, open from 10:00-4:00. You can learn about the early handling of law and order, see tour the old cells and the replica of the hanging gallows.

From here, walk one block east on Choctaw Street to the WPA-constructed bridge across Tahlequah Creek
35 54.634 94 58.168
Ahead of you on Bluff Avenue you can see a WPA divider running north and south which is painted as a Welcome Sign. Now turn back to the west and a few hundred feet away, walk north on Park Avenue. You will see the new skate park, and community pool in this picturesque park along the banks of the creek. Walk two blocks north on Park Avenue back to Delaware Street and the Armory, where you began.

This is just a peek into all the history that Tahlequah has to offer, and we hope it tweaked your interest to check out more. Happy Waymarking.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
35 54.767 94 58.160 Armory 35 54.757 94 58.239 Cherokee Natl Capitol 35 54.707 94 58.221 Cherokee Supreme Court 35 54.645 94 58.257 Cherokee Natl Prison 35 54.634 94 58.168 WPA bridge

Starting Address for this WayTour:
100 N. Water Avenue