Cherokee Supreme Court Building - Tahlequah, OK
15S E 322208 N 3975957
Built in 1844, this is the first permanent structure built by the Cherokee in their new home in Indian Territory, and the oldest government building in Oklahoma.

After the infamous Trail of Tears, when the Cherokee Nation was removed from their home and brought to Indian Territory, they immediately began to re-establish their Nation in this new location. This building was constructed to house the center of their legal system. It is the only government structure in the area to survive the Civil War.

This is a two-story brick building, constructed of local bricks and wood. It sits on a sandstone foundation and is 34 ft by 28 ft. in size. Each elevation of the building has four windows, two on each floor. These windows are wood-framed four-over-four, with stone sills and lintels. Entrances are located on the front and back, having two wood doors with eight small panes in each door, with a four-panel transom. The roof is hipped.

* The building housed the District and Supreme Courts of the Cherokee Nation until the Supreme Court moved to the new Capitol Building in 1869.
* This building continued as the location of the District Court, as well as the printing offices of the Cherokee Advocate newspaper.
* In 1874, the building was partially damaged by fire, but was immediately rebuilt.
* In 1907 when Oklahoma became a State, the building was used to house the Cherokee County offices.
* In 1974 when the building was placed on the National Register, it was the offices of the County School Superintendent.
* In 1979, the building was reacquired by the Cherokee Nation.
* The Cherokee Nation completely refurbished the building in 2008, restoring it to its original state.
* Today, the building houses the Cherokee Supreme Court Museum.
122 E. Keetoowah Street