FIRST - Oil Well in Western Canada - Waterton Park, AB
12U E 281855 N 5439651
Well off the beaten path, this oil well is just under 17 kilometres northeast of the Waterton townsite in Waterton Lakes National Park.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The well site is about 7.7 kilometers northeast on the Akamina Parkway. From the junction of Highway 6, Highway 5 and the Akamina Parkway, it is another 8.8 kilometers down Highway 5 to Waterton townsite. There is ample parking available at the site, as well as informational signage. The original well bore is marked by a piece of drill stem protruding from the bore and a triangular mock up of a well derrick over it.

Though it produced for only a short period before going dry and produced at much less than the initial rate of 300 barrels per day, this well provided the impetus for further exploration in Alberta. This ultimately led to the eventual discovery of the Turner Valley Field in 1914, the first commercial oil and gas field in Western Canada. Further discoveries through the twentieth century, including the Athabasca Oil Sands, which were actually known as early as 1717, have made Alberta one of the major oil and gas producing areas in the world.

A previous plaque at the well site reads as follows:

The Rocky Mountain Development Co., formed in the late 1890's by John Lineham, Allan Patrick and G.K. Leeson, commenced drilling operations on this site in 1901 and struck oil at a depth of 1024 feet in 1902. The well failed to maintain its initial flow of 300 barrels per day and, by 1904, production had dwindled to almost nothing. Further explorations in the Waterton area proved fruitless but the success, brief as it was, of this well encouraged a widespread search which led to the discovery of the Turner Valley Field in 1914.

Read more on the story of this well HERE.

First Oil Well in Western Canada
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
First Oil Well in Western Canada National Historic Site of Canada is located between Cameron Creek and Mile 5 of the Akamina Highway east of the townsite of Waterton, Alberta. It consists of a well-head opening and drill stem capped by a monument in the triangular shape of an oil derrick. Archaeological remains of the buildings and machinery associated with the operations of this site are included in the designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
First Oil Well in Western Canada was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1965 because:
- it was the first oil well in western Canada.

The heritage value of the first oil well in western Canada lies in its association with the western Canadian oil industry as illustrated by the remains of this early well. Western Canada's first oil well was discovered by John Lineham of the Rocky Mountain Development Co. in 1902. It had been drilling on the same site since 1901, and the oil was encountered at 1024 ft. While this was a small well that ran dry in 1904, its location signaled the presence of much larger fields that were later developed. Most of the visible remnants of the drilling operation were removed when the monument was erected over the well in 1968.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the site include:
- the location of the well in relative proximity to other oil fields in western Canada,
- the well-head opening with its drill stem,
- the drill shaft,
- archaeological remains associated with well operations in the 15 ft. radius surrounding the well-head opening,
- viewscapes to the rugged natural terrain and to sites containing evidence of historic mining activity (refuse, nearby oil pool, grave and telegraph poles).
From Historic Places Canada

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event