Georgetown High School Building
14R E 627219 N 3389765
This medallion and plate is mounted on the front wall of the building, to the right of the front door. The building is at 507 E. University Ave. in Georgetown.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Georgetown High School Building
Address: 507 E. University Ave.
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: educational buildings; educational topics; design and construction; Spanish Colonial Revival (Architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 507 E. University Ave., Georgetown
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Built in 1923-24 on the original site of Southwestern University, this structure served as Georgetown High School for over fifty years. Designed by Austin architect Charles H. Page and exhibiting influences of the Spanish Colonial Revival style of architecture, the building features a Baroque entryway with cast stone detailing that includes motifs of shells, flowers, urns, and garlands. A gymnasium was added to the back of the building in the 1940s. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988