WORLD'S ONLY - Thrice designated park - Waterton Park, AB
12U E 292079 N 5443541
This is the only park in the world that has been designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, an International Peace Park, the first in the world, and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Waterton Lakes National Park came into being as a Dominion Forest Park on May 30, 1895, when a 140 sq. km (54 sq. miles) area was protected by the federal government. Though its park status, boundary and name have varied over the years, and it is now known as Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada.

The park is the only one in the world designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, an International Peace Park, the first in the world, and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve. 505 square kilometres (195 sq mi) in size, this park of mountains, lakes, rivers, wildlife and many other natural wonders attracts close to 500,000 visitors each year. Activities available in the park include sight seeing, hiking, climbing, and an assortment of water activities. Within the park's boundaries are also two National Historic Sites, the Prince of Wales Hotel and the First Oil Well in Western Canada.

In 1932, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was created to commemorate the peace, goodwill and cooperation between Canada and the U.S.A. In 1979, Waterton became Canada's second biosphere reserve and the first Canadian national park to take part in this UNESCO program. Finally, in 1995, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was designated as a world heritage site.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Waterton Lakes National Park
On May 30, 1895, a 140 sq. km (54 sq. miles) area was protected by the federal government as a Dominion Forest Park. Its status, boundary and name have varied over the years, and it is now known as Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada. Waterton was Canada's 4th national park and is the smallest in the Canadian Rockies 505 sq.km (195 sq. miles).
The first major step toward preservation of Waterton was taken by a Pincher Creek rancher, F.W. Godsal, who sent a proposal to Ottawa in 1893 recommending that the Waterton Lakes area be set aside as a protected area.
The park's name derives from the Waterton Lakes. This chain of lakes, named by Lieutenant Blakiston (a member of the Palliser Expedition), honours a British naturalist, Squire Charles Waterton (1782-1865).
John George "Kootenai" Brown was the first settler in the park area, the first game guardian and fisheries inspector, and became the first park superintendent in 1911.
In 1902, the first oil strike occurs, producing a flow of 300 barrels/day of high grade oil at "Original Discovery No.1" well site in Cameron Valley.
In 1910, the first town lots were surveyed in the village.
On July 25, 1927 the Prince of Wales Hotel was opened and bus service to Glacier National Park (USA) began that year. The same year, a 250-passenger launch, the "M.V. International", is built and a year later begins operating on the upper lake. Visitors can still experience a boat tour of the Upper Waterton Lake on this historic vessel.
In 1932, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was created to commemorate the peace, goodwill and cooperation between Canada and the U.S.A. The Peace Park is now both a symbol and a working example of positive cooperation in heritage management across boundaries.
In 1979, Waterton became Canada's second biosphere reserve and the first Canadian national park to take part in this UNESCO program. Biosphere Reserves are created to achieve a better understanding of the relationship between humans and the natural environment. Major goals are to support information exchange, research, education, training and improved land management; largely through cooperation and shared projects with local private landowners and other government agencies.
In 1995, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was designated as a world heritage site.
In 1910, James J. Hill, president of the Great Northern Railway of the United States had a vision. He wanted to make Glacier and Waterton Lakes National Parks "the playground of the Northwest." With help from his son Louis, he designed and built a chain of hotels, camps, chalets, several boats, roads and trails to attract tourists to the area. To reach the parks they would ride the Great Northern. Louis Hill first visited Waterton in 1913 and selected the knoll overlooking the townsite and Upper Waterton Lake as the spot for the new hotel. The park's administration granted the newly formed Canadian Rockies Hotel Co. Ltd. a 42-year lease on February 1, 1926.
From Parks Canada
Type of documentation of superlative status: Waterton Park website