Mineral Park Veterans Memorial - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534453 N 4237168
The material used, shape and plaque on this memorial and location probably means it was built by the WPA, though I have not been able to find documentation.
Location: Colorado, United States

This memorial is found in Mineral Park by the WPA bridge over Lake Clara. It is formed of concrete with a bronze plaque that reads:

[eagle with wings spread holding a Roman fasces] atop a wreath
IN
MEMORIAM
VETERANS
OF ALL
WARS
[great seal of the United States]

The obelisk stands about 12' (3.65m) tall. There are four posts (one at each corner) with draped chain. More recent additions of two howitzers flanking have been added.

"MINERAL PALACE PARK HISTORIC DISTRICT

Property acquisition and park establishment, 1896. Subsequent land and lake additions, 1903. Contributing buildings and sites constructed 1936-1939. Mineral Palace Park’s prominent location just west of the Fountain Creek has been an important northern gateway to Pueblo’s urban environment throughout its history. The park was originally envisioned to embellish the grandiose Mineral Palace, built to showcase Colorado’s mineral wealth. The park embodied a lush and expansive vision of urban parks brought to Colorado from eastern cities as part of the “City Beautiful” movement in urban design at the turn of the century. Although the park was first designated in 1896, the period of greatest significance in the park’s development was the depression period of 1936-1939 when the Works Progress Administration (WPA) was most active. The remaining WPA era structures, defined for this nomination as contributing to the historic district, include:

- The Main Street entrance gate

- The boathouse/pavilion near Lake Clara

- The original portion of the lake retaining walls

- The bridge over Lake Clara

- The band shell near the lake

- The ranger station and accessory building at the northeast side of the park

- The pathways defining the formal garden (originally the rose garden) area

- The remaining park road walls constructed during this period

These structures were originally built by the WPA, with an emphasis on teaching building skills in various related fields, such as masonry, carpentry, electrical and plumbing, in order to train workers in a job skill useful in later work. The design and craftsmanship show the progression of workers in training. The structures are physical representations of the struggles experienced by Puebloans and all Americans to survive the Great Depression. Designated 8-13-2004" (from (visit link) )
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans of all wars

Marker Text:
[eagle with wings spread holding a Roman fasces] atop a wreath IN MEMORIAM VETERANS OF ALL WARS [great seal of the United States]

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Unknown, though suspect WPA

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is found in Mineral Park by the WPA bridge over Lake Clara. It is in need of a new coat of paint.