Clara Ednah Morse Latshaw - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534335 N 4237206
Mrs. Latshaw's determination helped to create the park adjacent to Pueblo's Mineral Palace (closed in 1935 and later demolished).
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

CLARA EDNAH MORSE LATSHAW
1856 - 1926

Clara moved to Pueblo as a young girl and later married William D. Latshaw. As president of the Ladies Park and Improvement Association, she was the driving force in acquiring the land adjacent to the Mineral Palace.

The land was owned by Henry C. Brown of Denver, owner of the Brown Palace Hotel. His asking price was $45,000; the city had only raised $35,000. Not easily discouraged, Clara traveled by train to Denver, confronted Mr. Brown, and secured a written acceptance of the city's offer. Her courage and persistence gained the land for Pueblo's first park.

On August 3, 1896, the Mineral Palace Park was dedicated. The lake created in the park was named Lake Clara to honor her efforts and dedication. She was one of the first three citizens appointed to the Park Commission.

Historical Marker courtesy of Historic Pueblo, Inc. and Pueblo Bank & Trust

"During the late 1880's plans to build a palace to display and advertise Colorado's mineral wealth were finalized. The Colorado Mineral Palace was to be located on 27 acres north of the Pueblo business district and within a short distance of the Denver and Rio Grande Depot. Even though it was underfunded and difficult to complete, the Colorado Mineral Pal­ace opened with great fanfare on July 4, 1891, with the Cowboy Band of Silverton, Colorado furnishing the music. Without a doubt the Mineral Palace was the most interesting building ever constructed in Pueblo. Its grounds were Pueblo's first major flower gardens." (from (visit link) )

A thorough history of the Mineral Palace and Park may be found at (visit link) There is little mention of Clara!
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:

County or City: Pueblo