Canada Post - T0K 2M0 - Waterton Park, Alberta
12U E 287302 N 5437438
On the corner of Fountain and Wind Flower Avenues, this is the Waterton Lakes National Park post office, in the town of Waterton.
Location: Alberta, Canada

If this is the original Waterton Post office, which it likely is, it was built prior to 1932, according to Parks Canada. A somewhat unusual design for a small town Canadian post office, it is a stuccoed wood frame building which bears the earmarks, both inside and out, of that era.

Waterton Lakes National Park came into being as a Dominion Forest Park on May 30, 1895, when a 140 sq. km (54 sq. miles) area was protected by the federal government. Though its park status, boundary and name have varied over the years, and it is now known as Waterton Lakes National Park of Canada.

The park is the only one in the world designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, an International Peace Park, the first in the world, and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve. 505 square kilometres (195 sq mi) in size, this park of mountains, lakes, rivers, wildlife and many other natural wonders attracts close to 500,000 visitors each year. Within the park's boundaries are also two National Historic Sites, the Prince of Wales Hotel and the First Oil Well in Western Canada.

In 1932, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was created to commemorate the peace, goodwill and cooperation between Canada and the U.S.A. In 1979, Waterton became Canada's second biosphere reserve and the first Canadian national park to take part in this UNESCO program. Finally, in 1995, the Waterton-Glacier International Peace Park was designated as a world heritage site.

Post Office Type: Main Branch

Province/Territory: Alberta