Her står De - Dansk skanse IV Dybbøl, Denmark
Location: Denmark

Redoubt no. IV was together with redoubt no. III and V an important part of the Danish fortifications at Dybbøl in the Danish-German
war of 1864. After 10 weeks of siege this defensive position feel together with the remaining Danish fotifications, on the 18th
of April 1864. The redoubt and the surrounding trenches were manned with 420 men, but during the Preussian attack with 2400 troops
only 4 of the redoubt’s 12 guns were in working order. After the war – in 1872 – a large Prussian victory memorial was erected on the partly
levelled Entrenchment. The monument was blown up by unknown perpetrators in 1945. (Text taken from the info board)
Location Name: Dybbøl