Dybbøl Mølle - Sonderborg, Denmark
32U E 548598 N 6084697
Dybbøl Mill west of Sønderborg was built 1936. It is a Dutch windmill with gallery. The Battle of Dybbøl in 1864 has turned Dybbøl Mill into a national symbol. Today the mill is also a famous vacation spot.
Location: Denmark

"The Battle of Dybbøl (Danish: Slaget ved Dybbøl; German: Erstürmung der Düppeler Schanzen) was the key battle of the Second Schleswig War and occurred on the morning of 18 April 1864 following a siege starting on 7 April. Denmark suffered a severe defeat against Prussia, which decided the war. Dybbøl was also a battlefield in the First Schleswig War."
Source and more details: (visit link)
The first windmill at this location dated from 1744 and was destroyed in the wars and restored multiple times. After the Danish Reunification in 1920 the windmill and its surroundings were transformed into a national park. There is a museum nearby and also a small kiosk. Within the landscape there are various hiking trails (including the Gendarmstien), so you may spend there half a day. See here for details: (visit link)
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1936

Purpose: Other