Ruine Alt-Schauenburg - Frenkendorf, BL, Switzerland
Alt-Schauenburg is one of the two castle ruins in the hills west of Frenkendorf.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Castle Old Schauenburg is located on a rocky head west of Frenkendorf just a few hundred meters from the neighboring New Schauenburg.

The rock has vertical walls on three sides, which were easy to defend. On the opposite side neck ditches were created and the excavated material used to build the castle. From the ruins still exist about man's height walls of the ground floor, which are up to four meters thick.

The castle was probably built around 1280 by the Lords of Schauenburg, who were followers of the Counts of Frohburg. The foundation of the castle was an extension of the clearing zone around the ancestral seat New Schauenburg. Alt-Schauenburg is therefore the younger of the two castles, the misleading name simply means that it was previously abandoned, the "Old" here has the meaning of "abandoned, destroyed".

During the earthquake of 1356 both castles were badly damaged. For financial reasons only New Schauenburg was rebuilt. Alt-Schauenburg fell into oblivion and was only re-discovered in the mid-20th century. In 1976/77 it was excavated and conserved.

DE: Die Ruine Alt-Schauenburg befindet sich auf einem Felskopf westlich von Frenkendorf nur einige hundert Meter von der benachbarten Neu-Schauenburg.

Der Felsen hat auf drei Seiten senkrechte Wände, die leicht zu verteidigen waren. Auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite wurden Halsgräben angelegt und das ausgehobene Material zum Bau der Burg verwendet. Von der Ruine existieren noch rund mannshöhe Wände des Erdgeschosses, die bis zu vier Meter mächtig sind.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich um 1280 von den Herren von Schauenburg errichtet, die Gefolgsleute der Grafen von Frohburg waren. Die Gründung der Burg war eine Erweiterung der Rodungszone um den Stammsitz Neu-Schauenburg. Alt-Schauenburg ist also die jüngere der beiden Burgen, der missverständliche Name bedeutet lediglich, dass sie früher wieder aufgegeben wurde, das "Alt" hat hier die Bedeutung von "verlassen, zerstört".

Beim Erdbeben von 1356 wurden beide Schauenburgen stark beschädigt. Aus finanziellen Gründen wurde nur Neu-Schauenburg wieder aufgebaut. Alt-Schauenburg geriet in Vergessenheit wurde erst in der Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts wieder entdeckt. 1976/77 wurde sie ausgegraben und konserviert.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined