Sigurd K. Asserson - Bergen, Norway
This statue of Sigurd K. Asserson is located near the harbor in the historic center of Bergen, Norway.
Location:

ABOUT THE STATUE:

This life-size bronze statue of Sigurd K. Asserson rests atop a rectangular stone base. Asserson is wearing a buttoned up suit and bow tie under a knee-length overcoat. He has his right hand in his right suit coat pocket. His left hand hangs by his left side.

The following inscription is on the base of the statue:

1918 . FISKERIDIREKTØR . 1937
SIGURD K. ASSERSON
1882-1937
FOREGANGSMANN FOR
NORSKE FISKERIORGANISASJONER

[English Translation:]
1918 . FISHERIES DIRECTOR . 1937
SIGURD K. ASSERSON
1882-1937
PIONEER FOR
NORWEGIAN FISHERIES ORGANIZATIONS

ABOUT THE MAN:

[Norwegian:]

"Sigurd Karsten Asserson (født 25. juni 1882, død 19. juli 1937) var norsk fiskeridirektør 1918-1937. Han ble født på Sandnes og utdannet seg som jurist. Etter endt studium ble han ansatt som assistent hos den norske fiskeriagenten i Newcastle i 1908. I 1909 ble han assistent i Fiskeridirektoratet, hvor han arbeidet med direktoratets etterretningsvesen og utgivelse av "Fiskets Gang" (1910-). I 1912 rykket han opp til sekretær, og i 1913 overtok han stillingen som fiskeriagent i Tyskland etter G. Westergaard. Her oppholdt han seg til han ble utnevnt til fiskeridirektør (1918-1937).

Som direktør var han med i en rekke styrer, råd og komiteer. Således var han formann i styret for Vårsildavgiftsfondet, i utvalget for Statens Vitamininstitutt og Ferskfiskrådet og i Det handelspolitiske kriseråd (1932). Av viktige komiteer han var formann i, kan nevnes flere komiteer angående statens fiskeoppkjøp (Statens Fiskecentral) 1918-1920, videre sildeomsetningskomiteen av 1921, komiteen som forberedte dannelsen av Norges Fiskarlag (1922), kjøleanleggskomiteen av 1931 og komiteen til ordning av fiskernes sildeomsetning av 1931. Under vintersildsesongen 1931/32 ble han formann i det første felles salgsstyret for Stor- og Vårsildlaget og Storsildlaget og nedla i det hele tatt et betydelig arbeid under organiseringen av vintersildfisket.

Asserson deltok dessuten i en del viktige internasjonale forhandlinger, som handelsavtalen med Sovjet i 1922 og handelsavtalen med England i 1933. Videre var han med i den såkalte Nabolandsnevnden som gjaldt nordisk samarbeid midt på 1930-tallet."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

Sigurd Karsten Asserson (born 25 June 1882, died 19 July 1937) was a Norwegian fisheries director from 1918 to 1937. He was born in Sandnes and trained as a lawyer. After graduation he was employed as assistant to the Norwegian fisheries agent in Newcastle in 1908. In 1909 he became assistant in the Directorate of Fisheries, where he worked with the Directorate intelligence service and the publication of "fisheries Gang" (1910). In 1912 he was promoted to secretary, and in 1913 he assumed the position as fisheries agent in Germany by G. Westergaard. Here he stayed until he was appointed Director of Fisheries (1918-1937).

As director he was involved in numerous boards, councils and committees. Thus, he was chairman of the board of Vårsildavgiftsfondet, the Committee for State Vitamin Institute and Ferskfisk Council and in the trade policy Crisis (1932). Of important committees he was chairman, include several committees concerning the state's fish merchants (National Fish Central) 1918-1920, further herring turnover Committee 1921, the committee that prepared the formation of the Norwegian Fishermen's Association (1922), Refrigerated Committee of 1931 and the Committee for arrangement of fishermen herring turnover of 1931. During the winter herring season 1931-1932 he was chairman of the first joint sales board for Large- and Vårsildlaget and Large Herring Created and downloaded at all considerable work during the organization of winter herring fishery.

Asserson participated also in a number of important international negotiations, such as the trade agreement with the Soviet in 1922 and trade agreement with England in 1933. He was also in the so-called Nabolandsnevnden which concerned Nordic co mid 1930s.