Mayport Naval Complex Anchor Memorial - Atlantic Beach, FL
17R E 460298 N 3358365
This anchor memorial is located outside a Wendy's restaurant in Atlantic Beach, Florida, USA, not far from the entrance to Naval Station Mayport.

A plaque on the statue's base reads: "Dedicated to the sailors and their families who have served our country at the Mayport Naval Complex."

"Naval Station Mayport (IATA: NRB, ICAO: KNRB, FAA LID: NRB) is a major United States Navy base in Jacksonville, Florida. It contains a protected harbor that can accommodate aircraft carrier-size vessels, ship's intermediate maintenance activity (SIMA) and a military airfield (Admiral David L. McDonald Field) with one asphalt paved runway (5/23) measuring 8,001 × 200 ft. (2,439 × 61 m).

Since its commissioning in December 1942, NS Mayport has grown to become the third-largest naval surface fleet concentration area in the United States. Mayport's operational composition is unique, with a busy harbor capable of accommodating 34 ships and an 8,001-foot (2,439 m) runway capable of handling most aircraft in the Department of Defense inventory.

Naval Station Mayport is also home to the Navy's United States Fourth Fleet, reactivated in 2008 after being deactivated in 1950.

The base has historically served as the homeport to various conventionally powered aircraft carriers of the Atlantic Fleet, including Shangri-La (1960 - 1971), Franklin D. Roosevelt (1956 - 1977), Forrestal (1977 – 1993), Saratoga (1957 - 1994), and, most recently, John F. Kennedy (1995 - 2007)."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

The Wendy's restaurant and the anchor are located at 699 Mayport Crossing Blvd, Atlantic Beach, Florida 32233.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Available 24/7