Antarctic 100 - Historic Marker - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488765 N 5701130
Captain Scott's Terra Nova expedition Centenary, commemorated by the 'Antarctica 100 Memorial' This stunning mosaic sculpture & Historic Marker, is at the Roath dock in Cardiff Bay, from which this fateful expedition departed South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This sculpture 'Antarctica 100 Memorial' commemorates the 100th anniversary of the 'Age of Antarctic Discovery' a Memorial to remember all the men from the crew that died on the ship 'Terra Nova' expedition to the South pole.

The Sculpture shows an Ice sledge, the faces of the of men trapped in the ice, the tent, and the Ice cave, the sculpture was created by Cardiff sculptor Jonathan Williams. The location is close to the Roath dock gates, where Scott's ship, the 'Terra Nova', set sail from at the outset of the fateful expedition on 15th June 1910.

"British explorer and team leader, Captain Robert Falcon Scott reached the South Pole during the ill-fated Terra Nova Expedition on 17 January 1912. It was the expeditions second attempt and 34 days after Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen's team. got there first. On the return trip, Scott and his team died from starvation and extreme temperatures. In this link below are a collection of photos from the trip." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Historical Information Plaque - set into memorial sculpture.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Captain Scott Society