J. P. Hanna Block - Pueblo, CO
13S E 533740 N 4235149
One of the most beautiful buildings in the area, this was the site of the 1938 W.P.A. Sewing Room to create jobs and garments for workers.
Location: Colorado, United States

"On 2 December 1938, this was the ongoing location for the W.P.A. Sewing Room." (from historic plaque on building)

The plaque also reports the various commercial enterprises that were at this location as well as a brief explanation of the WPAs goals.

"(222 S. Union/Historic Address: 50 S. Union), J. P. Hanna Block (1886), DeReimer Block (1893). 1881: two-story red brick; brick piers and plinth; wooden entablature; stone belt course; stone labels with key- r. stone; and ornate stone, copper, and wood decorated gable with copper shingling, dated."

The Union Avenue Historic Commercial District NRHD form may be found at (visit link) . The J. P. Hanna Block is item 7, page 5, #44 listing.

Also see (visit link) .
Project type: Other