J. P. Hanna Block - Union Avenue Historic Commercial District - Pueblo, CO
13S E 533740 N 4235149
One of the most beautiful buildings in the area, this was the site of the 1938 W.P.A. Sewing Room to create jobs and garments for workers.
Location: Colorado, United States

"(222 S. Union/Historic Address: 50 S. Union), J. P. Hanna Block (1886), DeReimer Block (1893). 1881: two-story red brick; brick piers and plinth; wooden entablature; stone belt course; stone labels with key- r. stone; and ornate stone, copper, and wood decorated gable with copper shingling, dated."

The Union Avenue Historic Commercial District NRHD form may be found at (visit link) . The J. P. Hanna Block is item 7, page 5, #44 listing.

Also see (visit link) .

On 2 December 1938, this was the ongoing location for the W.P.A. Sewing Room. (from historic plaque on building)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Union Avenue Historic Commercial District

222 South Union Ave Pueblo, CO USA