George Godwin - Brompton Road, London, UK
30U E 696518 N 5708638
This blue plaque indicates that the architect and novelist, George Godwin, "lived here". The plaque, erected by the Greater London Council (GLC) is attached to a building on the south west side of Brompton Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Kensington and Chelsea website has an article about George Godwin that tells us:

Born in Brompton Terrace to the architect George Godwin Senior and Mary Anne, Godwin junior became his father’s student at thirteen.

As well as architecture, Godwin was also a keen writer, publishing novels, architectural histories, essays and plays, one of which, The Last Day, was performed at Olympic Theatre in 1840. In 1844 he was made the third editor of The Builder, metamorphosing it from a simple trade journal to the most widely read paper of its kind. He attracted readers from all walks of life by introducing articles on art, history, archaeology and health and housing reforms and did most of the writing himself. He retired from the magazine in 1883 after rumoured disputes with the new owner and was appointed to the royal commission on the housing of the working classes in 1884.

Like his father Kensington was the centre of much of Godwin’s life and work. He lived in the borough all his life and his first ever building was the Brompton National School. Other works include the building of The Boltons, including St Mary’s Church, Elm Park Gardens in Chelsea and, with his brother Henry, Redcliffe Square and St Luke’s Church. He died at 6 Cromwell Place in 1888, leaving his collection of chairs belonging to famous people and over £81,000. He is buried in Brompton Cemetery.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Greater London Council

Individual Recognized: George Godwin