Civil War Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 547196 N 4355999
The Civil War Soldiers and Sailors Monument is located in O'Donnell Park at O'Donnell Parkway, Atlantic Avenue, and Providence Avenues in Atlantic City, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Civil War Soldiers & Sailors Monument, erected in 1916. The 30' high by 10' square granite monument was created by an unknown sculptor. It has four figures on the base surrounding a central column. They face north, south, east and west and represent the infantry, cavalry, navy, and artillery. On top of the column, an eagle is perched with its wings spread. The front of the shaft has a bronze G.A.R. medal and ribbon and a banner wraps around the upper part of the column. On the bottom of the base is the incised inscription DEDICATED DEC. 16 1916. Above is a bronze plaque with the inscription:

ERECTED TO THE
MEMORY OF