Museum Weiler Textilgeschichte - Weil am Rhein, BW, Germany
32T E 394760 N 5271829
This museum of the history of textile production is located in a former factory in the town district Friedlingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Weil town district Friedlingen was dominated by enterprises of textile production and processing in the early 20th century. More than 2500 workers were employed here in the best times. After a period of decline the chapter textile industry was finally closed in 1982 when the last company in this area, the silk fabric weaving company Schwarzenbach ceased operations.

The town of Weil am Rhein acquired the property with the last remaining factory buildings from the 1920s and converted it into a cultural center. In the building of the former locksmith and carpentry operations, a museum of history of textile production was opened in 1994, with many original exhibits such as looms from the 1920s, sample books, punch cards and old aerial photographs of the area.

The museum is open every first Sunday of the month from 14:00 to 17:00.

DE: Der Weiler Stadtteil Friedlingen war im frühen 20. Jahrhundert dominiert von Betrieben der Textilproduktion und -verarbeitung. Über 2500 Arbeiter waren in den besten Zeiten hier beschäftigt. Nach einer Zeit des Niedergangs wurde das Kapitel Textilindustrie 1982 endgültig geschlossen, als die letzte Firma in diesem Bereich, die Seidenstoffweberei Schwarzenbach ihren Betrieb einstellte.

Die Stadt Weil am Rhein erwarb das Grundstück mit den letzten erhaltenen Fabrikhallen aus den 1920er Jahren und baute es zu einem Kulturzentrum um. Im Gebäude der ehemaligen Schlosserei und Schreinerei des Betriebs wurde 1994 ein Museum der Geschichte der Textilherstellung eröffnet, mit vielen originalen Exponaten wie Webmaschinen aus den 1920er Jahren, Musterbüchern, Lochkarten und alten Luftbildern der Gegend.

Das Museum ist jeden ersten Sonntag im Monat von 14:00 bis 17:00 Uhr geöffnet.
Theme: