Ridgetown Museum Outhouse
An outhouse for the museum since there's no indoor plumbing.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1875, the Ridge House Museum is housed in a typical Gothic revival home with a symmetrical floor plan. Like other houses of this nature, the Ridge House was built with a single front gable above the centre front door. The design was most often built in rural areas, like Ridgetown. Originally built for Mr. and Mrs George Mulholland, the house was completed in the same year that Ridgetown was incorporated as a village, for the cost of $200.

Established in 1975 to ensure that Ridgetown’s history would be preserved for future generations the Ridge House structure and grounds have been restored and are maintained to their Victorian roots. Inside the house, period furnishings and accessories are displayed to reveal to visitors the values and lifestyles of a middle class family in the growing Ontario town of Ridgetown. Guests experience the customs and values of 1875 through interactive tours, interpretive programs, and special events carried out by professional costumed staff.

Ridge House Museum is open the first day of spring to the first day of autumn and December 1-23, 7 days a week from 1pm - 5pm. Admission is by donation.

Like Us on FacebookFollow Us on Twitter

Contact InformationRidge House Museum53 Erie Street S PO Box 550
Ridgetown, ON N0P 2C0Phone:519.674.2223Toll Free:1.800.714.7497Email:ckridgehouse@chatham-kent.caContact Information Ridge House Museum53 Erie Street S PO Box 550
53 Erie Street S PO Box 550
Ridgetown, ON N0P 2C0Phone:519.674.2223Toll Free:1.800.714.7497Email:ckridgehouse@chatham-kent.caContact InformationRidge House Museum53 Erie Street S PO Box 550
Ridgetown, ON N0P 2C0Phone:519.674.2223Toll Free:1.800.714.7497Email:ckridgehouse@chatham-kent.caCalendar
Upcoming Events
Tuesday
AUG
4
2015
Pursue Your Passion in Acting and Dance this Summer!
August 4, 2015
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Christ Church80 Wellington St. WGo beyond the traditional idea of a Summer camp with our unique program catering to ages 5 to 16 who...Pursue Your Passion in Acting and Dance this Summer!
Wednesday
AUG
5
2015
August 5, 2015
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Songc!rcle Free Music After Work!
August 5, 2015
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Capitol Theatre, Chatham238 King St. W., Chatham, Ontario, N7M 1E7Ticket Price: FREE Venue: Capitol Theatre 2nd Floor Patio, 238 King St. W., Chatham Songc!rcle...Songc!rcle Free Music After Work!
Movie @ the Capitol - Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
August 5, 2015
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Capitol Theatre, Chatham238 King St. W., Chatham, Ontario, N7M 1E7SpongeBob goes on a quest to discover a stolen recipe that takes him to our dimension, our world, wh...Movie @ the Capitol - Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
Thursday
AUG
6
2015
Tea Time with the Milners Day Camp
August 6, 2015
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Chatham Cultural Centre75 William Street North, ChathamChatham-Kent Museum presents Tea Time with the Milners Day Camp, August 6, 2015. Camp is held at the...Tea Time with the Milners Day Camp
Location:
It's part of the original house daily needs and located in the back yard.