Lightship - Lucky Seven - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488818 N 5701265
The 'Goleulong 2000 Lightship' - For years the lives of seamen were protected by lightships around the Welsh Coast. Now redundant as the ships have Satellite Navigation. The Lucky 7 core waymarks, give a tally of 14. at Britannia Quay, Cardiff Bay.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

LIGHT VESSEL 14 SPURN was commissioned by the Humber Conservancy Board in June 1959 and first stationed at the Spurn sandbank in the Humber Estuary.
The ship was renamed HELWICK after being stationed on the Helwick sands off the Swansea Coast.
Now Docked in Cardiff Bay, with the Helwick name on one side of the ship and 'Goleulong 2000 Lightship' on the Port side. (Goleulong is Welsh for Lightship) The Lightship is now a church, so its still saving lives.

"Gain your certificate for climbing the light-tower and see the Reflectors that sent out light for 25 miles. Examine the Engine and Boiler Room with its original generators and electrical boards.

Soak up the quiet, peaceful atmosphere of the Chapel, converted from the Anchor Chain Store. Admire the beautiful stained-glass portholes." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

"LIGHT VESSEL 14 SPURN is a vessel of riveted steel construction built in 1958 by Cook Gemmell and Welton of Beverley. She was commissioned by the Humber Conservancy Board in June 1959 and stationed at the Spurn sandbank in the Humber Estuary. She was decommissioned in December 1985.

In August 1988 she became a tourist attraction in Guernsey, Channel Islands and named BEAUCETTE LIGHTSHIP. Subsequently, in a similar role, she moved to Conwy and Milford Haven - where she was named HAVEN LIGHTSHIP.

In July 1997 she was sold to Irish tourism investors and was laid up in Waterford, Ireland in 2001. Bought by her present owners in 2007, she was towed from Waterford to Sharpness for restoration." Text Source: (visit link)

The ship was used for a time on the Helwick sands of the coast of Swansea, & renamed Helwick, not sure when it was moved but it now berthed, and used as a church in the Roath Dock, Brittannia Quay, Cardiff Bay, South Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

2-Buildings > Coastal Lighthouses: WMEPHH : Lightship LV14
4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture : WMGAFW : Fossil Shell - Cardiff Bay
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions : WMG9BW Lightship 2000
8-Monuments > Dead Poets Society Memorials : WMEQAD : Fossil Shell - Cardiff Bay
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities : WMG9FA : Lightship 2000
14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries : WMF4WQ : Spurn Lightship - Cardiff Bay
15-Waymarking Multifarious > News Article Locations : WMPBFD : Goleulong 2000 Lightship
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Coastal Lighthouses : WMEPHH 4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture : WMGAFW 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions : WMG9BW 8-Monuments > Dead Poets Society Memorials : WMEQAD 10-Oddity > Satellite Imagery Oddities : WMG9FA 14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries : WMF4WQ 15-Waymarking Multifarious > News Article Locations : WMPBFD

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14