Scott 100 Memorial - Lucky 8 - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488765 N 5701130
The Antarctica expedition memorial, remembers all the crew that died from the Terra Nova expedition to the South Pole. All 8 waymarks are within 0.1 miles giving a tally of 16. The monument is located near the dock, from which Scots ship departed.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This mosaic sculpture 'Antartica 100 Memorial' commemorates the 100th anniversary of the 'Age of Antarctic Discovery' a Memorial to remember all the men from the crew that died on the Terra Nova expedition to the South pole.

This Mosaic Sculpture, shows a sledge being man hauled, the faces of men trapped in the ice, the tent, and the Ice cave, the sculpture was created by Cardiff sculptor Jonathan Williams. The location is close to the Roath dock gates, where Scott's ship, the 'Terra Nova', set sail from at the outset of the fateful expedition on 15th June 1910.

"British explorer and team leader, Captain Robert Falcon Scott reached the South Pole during the ill-fated Terra Nova Expedition on 17 January 1912. It was the expeditions second attempt and 34 days after Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen's team. got there first. On the return trip, Scott and his team died from starvation and extreme temperatures. In this link below are a collection of photos from the trip." Text Source: (visit link)

'Antartica 100 Memorial'
Bay Waterfront Park
Cardiff Bay, Cardiff Wales

2-Buildings > Relocated Structures > WME3J8 : Norwegian Church - Cardiff Bay
4-Culture > Mosaics > WME2DB : South Pole Mosaic - Cardiff Bay.
6-History > Historical Markers > UK Historical Markers > WMPBM3 : Antarctic 100 - Historic Marker
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions : WMG8M6 : Norwegian Church.
8-Monuments > Maritime Monuments and Memorials : WMGNXY : Captain Scott - Memorial - Cardiff Bay
10-Oddities > Epic Beings and Creatures : WMEN54 : Venus - Cardiff Bay.
14-Technology > Compass Roses : WME39F : Antartica Compass Rose - Cardiff Bay
15- Waymarking Multifarious > Extra-terrestrial Locations : WMF88G : Scott, Moon Crater - Scott, Antartic Memorial
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Relocated Structures > WME3J8 4-Culture > Mosaics > WME2DB 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions : WMG8M6 6-History > Historical Markers > UK Historical Markers > WMPBM3 8-Monuments > Maritime Monuments and Memorials > WMGNXY 10-Oddities > Epic Beings and Creatures > WMEN54 14-Technology > Compass Roses > WME39F 15- Waymarking Multifarious > Extra-terrestrial Locations > WMF88G

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16