Friedenskirche - Weil am Rhein, BW, Germany
The church Friedenskirche in the Weil am Rhein town district Friedlingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Lutheran Friedenskirche (Church of Peace) in the Weil town district Friedlingen was built from 1961 to 1963. The architect was Zoltán Tóth.

The church and the free-standing bell tower are clad on the outside with bright red tiles. Both have a hexagonal floor plan, the nave is elongated in the north-south axis.

DE: Die evangelische Friedenskirche im Weiler Stadtteil Friedlingen wurde von 1961 bis 1963 erbaut. Der Architekt war Zoltán Tóth.

Die Kirche sowie der freistehende Kirchturm sind an der Aussenseite mit hellroten Ziegeln verkleidet. Beide haben einen sechseckigen Grundriss, wobei das Langhaus in der Nord-Süd-Achse gestreckt ist.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No