CNHP - Sir John Harvey 1778-1852 - St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 371322 N 5269560
This plaque recognizes the role that Sir John Harvey played in establishing strong government in all of Canada's Atlantic Provinces.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The plaque reads:
Having participated in the War of 1812 as Deputy Adjutant General to the forces in Canada, Harvey served as Lieutenant-Governor of Prince Edward Island (1836-37) and of New Brunswick (1837-41). His talent for conciliation and for mediation between fractious assemblies and appointed councils brought him as Governor to Newfoundland (1841-46) where old style Representative Government had failed and an amalgamated legislature had been introduced. He went on to supervise the introduction, in 1848, of Responsible Government in Nova Scotia, where he continued as Lieutenant-Governor until his death at Halifax.

[FR]
Ayant participe a la Guerre de 1812 comme l'Adjudant général adjoint des forces britanniques au Canada, Harvey fut nommé lieutenant-gouverneur de l'Ile du Prince-Édouard en 1836, puis du Nouveau-Brunswick l'année suivante. Il se révéla alors si habile conciliateur et médiateur entre les assemblées contestataires et les conseils désignés qu'en 1841, on le nomma gouverneur de Terre-neuve, où le gouvernement représentatif mitigé avait été un échec et avait fait place à une législature plus libérale. En 1848, il présida à l'avènement de la responsabilité ministérielle en Nouvelle- Écosse. Il demeura a Halifax comme lieutenant-gouverneur jusqu' à sa mort.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador