Yarmouth County Museum and Archives website launch Feb. 28
19T E 731851 N 4857782
When the Yarmouth County Museum updated its web presence, the public was invited to attend a a gathering to celebrate the launch.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Six days prior to the launch the Yarmouth County Vanguard published a short article to apprise the citizenry of the upcoming event, in hopes that all would attend. The article is reprinted below. Purchased by the Yarmouth County Historical Society in 1967, the one time Tabernacle Congregational Church, built in 1892, became the Yarmouth County Museum in 1969. The museum itself was founded in 1958. It is a noteworthy museum for its collections, not the least of which are:

• the third largest collection of ship paintings in Canada
• the third largest costume collection in Nova Scotia
• the largest community archives in Nova Scotia

A nice Virtual Tour is available at their website. The museum is also the repository of the Yarmouth County Archives.

Displayed out front of the museum as teasers are several artefacts, including an old mill stone, a small cannon, a pair of old ship's anchors and a davit and bollards from a ship. The ship was the three-masted schooner City of New York which foundered on Chebogue Point, Yarmouth County, N.S. in 1952. Formerly the Samson, this vessel is believed by many to be the "mystery ship" sighted in the vicinity of the Titanic when she sank in 1912.
Published on February 22, 2014

The Yarmouth County Museum and Archives is launching its new website on Friday, Feb. 28 at 2 p.m. in the education wing. Everyone is invited to attend.

The new website, found at www.yarmouthcountymuseum.ca, was created through a partnership between the museum and the Yarmouth Waterfront Development Corporation.

The website features a new virtual tour of the 24 interpretive panels found mostly along Yarmouth’s picturesque waterfront. Visitors can view a map of downtown Yarmouth and click on the location of a panel to see a detailed high-resolution image of that historical panel.

The website also includes updated information about the Yarmouth County Museum and Archives’ collection and exhibits, along with news and events that are happening at the museum. There is also information about the Yarmouth County Historical Society and the museum’s Mast Head Gift Shop.

The launch will be followed by a reception with light refreshments.
From the Yarmouth County Vanguard