Frederick IX of Denmark - Copenhagen, Denmark
This statue of King Frederick IX of Denmark is located at Langelinie in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"On 20 April 1982, a statue of King Frederick IX dressed in the uniform of an admiral was unveiled by the Copenhagen harbour on the 35th anniversary of his accession to the throne in 1947 and in the tenth year after his death."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

The life-size bronze statue of King Frederick IX depicts him in a standing position. He is wearing an admiral's uniform and is holding his hat in his right hand. He stands atop a small stone base. The statue was sculpted by Knud Nellemose. A plaque on the base reads:

FREDERIK IX
KONGE AF DANMARK 1947 - 1972
AF KNUD NELLEMOSE FODT 1908
OPSTILLET 1982
KOBENHAVNS COMMUNE

[English Translation:]
FREDERICK IX
KING OF DENMARK 1947 - 1972
BY KNUD NELLEMOSE BORN 1908
ERECTED 1982
COMMUNITY OF COPENHAGEN

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Frederik IX (Christian Frederik Franz Michael Carl Valdemar Georg) (11 March 1899 – 14 January 1972) was King of Denmark from 1947 to 1972.

He was the son of King Christian X of Denmark and Queen Alexandrine, born Duchess of Mecklenburg, and the fourth Danish monarch of the House of Glücksburg.

Reign

From 1942 until 1943, Frederick acted as regent on behalf of his father who was temporarily incapacitated after a fall from his horse in October 1942.

On 20 April 1947, Christian X died, and Frederick succeeded to the throne. He was proclaimed king from the balcony of Christiansborg Palace by Prime Minister Knud Kristensen.

Frederick IX's reign saw great change. During these years, Danish society shook off the restrictions of an agricultural society and developed a welfare state. And, as a consequence of the booming economy of the 1960s, women entered the labour market. In other words, Denmark became a modern country, which meant new demands on the monarchy."