Bute Dock Mosaic - Pierhead Building, Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488652 N 5701365
The Pierhead Building features a large circular mosaic in the center of the entrance foyer. The former offices of the Bute Dock Company are now a Welsh Museum with a mission to inform, involve & inspire visitors. Located in Cardiff Bay, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Pierhead mosaic about 10 feet in diameter has been walked over, for at least 120 years.
The Mosaic features a vintage steam locomotive, two armorial shields, and a sailing ship, that would have taken coal from these docks, all over the World.
The text reads "Wrth ddwr a than" (By water and fire).

The Pierhead building, looks out over Cardiff Bay from the front, and over the Welsh Parliment building (Senedd) to the rear. The Pierhead building and clock, would be the first things ancient mariners would see when they arrived by sea in Wales. The building now serves as a Welsh history museum.

"The Pierhead Building (Welsh: Adeilad y Pierhead) is a Grade 1 listed building of the National Assembly for Wales in Cardiff Bay, Wales. It stands as one of the city of Cardiff's most familiar landmarks and was built in 1897 as the headquarters for the Bute Dock Company". Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Culture > Mosaics
Specific visit requirements: