Early Sulphur Bluff
15S E 276962 N 3690734
Texas Historical Marker noting Sulphur Bluff as the first settlement in Hopkins County, with a little bit of background on the early settlers. Marker is located on the southeast corner of the intersection of FM 71 and CR 3608 in Sulphur Bluff.

David Hopkins and his wife are buried across the road in the Sulphur Bluff Cemetery: Hopkins's name and family generally come up regarding the naming of Hopkins County.

Marker Text:
First settlement in Hopkins County. First known settlers in area were family of John Gregg. Their cemetery (2 mi. N) has marker dated 1837, from Republic of Texas era. Other early settlers were the brothers Hezekiah and Robert Hargrave, from Indiana. They built brush-roofed log homes (3 mi. N), on high bluff above Sulphur River, offering protection from Indians and providing abundant game. Robert Hargrave, a mechanical genius, built a wood and iron shop, a blacksmith shop, and a grist mill that drew customers from Caddo Mills, 50 miles away. A post office was built 1849; early school was founded 1852. (1968)