Historic Pierhead Building Opens - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488652 N 5701365
Historic Pierhead building in Cardiff re-opens. The building helped Wales forge its identity ‘through water and fire’ in the late nineteenth century. Today its aim is to inform, involve and inspire a new generation to forge a future for Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Pierhead building, looks out over Cardiff Bay from the front, and over the Welsh Parliament building (Senedd) to the rear. The Pierhead building and clock, would be the first things ancient mariners would see when they arrived by sea in Wales. The building now serves as a Welsh history museum.

"The historic Pierhead building in Cardiff is reopening as an events and visitor attraction.
St David's Day sees a rebirth for a building which dates from 1897 and is regarded as a landmark for the capital.
While it sits in south Wales, it is built from terracotta produced near Ruabon in north Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Pierhead Building (Welsh: Adeilad y Pierhead) is a Grade 1 listed building of the National Assembly for Wales in Cardiff Bay, Wales. It stands as one of the city of Cardiff's most familiar landmarks and was built in 1897 as the headquarters for the Bute Dock Company". Text Source: (visit link)

Waymarking Multifarious > News Article Locations
Type of publication: Television