Veteran's Bridge Memorial, Historic Arkansas Riverwalk - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534172 N 4235314
Dedicated on Veterans Day, Nov. 11, 2010, this memorial lists the names of all veterans who have served. There is an electronic kiosk below (protected from the weather) that will help visitors find the name of their veteran.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Veterans' Bridge

As the "Home of Heroes,” Pueblo has the opportunity to recognize all Veterans in our community. This walkway across the Riverwalk water links Veterans Organizations of Pueblo and ALL VETERANS!

The seal of ALL branches; the seal of ALL veteran’s organizations, and the names of ALL veterans can be a permanent part of the bridge display on Pueblo's Riverwalk. Just like the service nameplate, your veteran can be recognized on the bridge. Any branch, any duty, any time, a veteran honorably discharged can be added to the nameplate display for a $150.00 donation.

Please fill out the form and bring it to the HARP Authority Office located at 125 Riverwalk Place, Monday thru Friday 8:00am-5:00pm" (from (visit link) )

"Veterans' Bridge is a $1.5 million pedestrian footbridge and monument honoring all veterans (usually those who have ties to Pueblo, Colorado) regardless of branch of military service or whether they served in peace time or war. The bridge was formally opened and dedicated to the public on Veterans Day, November 11, 2010.

Overview

Upon completion of construction in October 2010, 8 granite plaques were placed on top of 2 large pyramids that are located on the walking area of the bridge. Engravings of approximately 5,800 veterans will be placed upon these pieces of granite. When the bridge was opened in 2010, it was then filled to approximately 5,000 names. According to HARP Authority members, a rush for several hundred names came immediately following the dedication.

Dedication

Veteran's Bridge was opened during a grand ceremony on Veterans Day 2010. 5,000 supporters filled the streets of downtown Pueblo to help welcome this new monument." (from (visit link) )
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Any Veteran

None, except names, rank and service branch of the veteran

Who Put it Here?: Historic Arkansas Riverwalk Project

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is located on the stunning Veterans Bridge over the Arkansas River in Pueblo, Colorado, USA.