Founding of Georgetown
14R E 626872 N 3389986
This subject marker is across the intersection from a small park dedicated to the founding of Georgetown. It's at Church and 9th Streets.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Georgetown, Founding of
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: cities and towns
Year Marker Erected: 1994
Marker Location: SE cor of Church and 9th streets
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
According to local tradition Williamson County's first six commissioners met here under a stately oak tree in May 1848 to decide where the county seat should be located. Prominent local landowner George Washington Glasscock, Sr., later joined them and offered to donate an area of land bounded by the tree at one corner and the San Gabriel River to the north and west as a site for the county seat. The commissioners accepted his offer and in July 1848 named the town Georgetown in Glasscock's honor. The landmark oak tree was felled by a storm in 1886. (1994) Incise: Sponsored by Daniel Coleman Chapter, NSDAR