A Parade of Cultures - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534295 N 4235109
This interpretive marker explores how the Arkansas River effected various American Indian Native tribe and the territory they inhabited as well as the political boundaries between various non-Indian nations.
Location: Colorado, United States

This plaque explores how the culture varied between various American Indian cultures as well as the influence of the European explorers and settlers.

The wonderful timeline demonstrates how the lands claimed by the various American Indian Native tribes (Ute, Apache, Comanche, Arapaho) were influenced by the limits of the river as well as how the river and the rivers influence on the borders of France, Spain, Mexico, Republic of Texas, and various territories and states of the United States. This plaque is found just east of the Pike Plaza on the walking path.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Historic Arkansas Riverwalk Project