Moucherotte Summit Orientation Table
31T E 707490 N 5002730
Above Grenoble France, the Moucherotte summit is the north end of the Vercors plateau western crest. At the summit is an orientation table identifying the surrounding peaks in the Alps and Vercors area.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The summit of the Moucherotte above Lans en Vercors, is a fine viewpoint looking north and east to the Alps including Mt Blanc, down to Grenoble, across the Vercors to the west and along the crests of peaks to the south including Pic St Michel and the Grand Moucherol.There is an orientation table on the summit placed in 1924 by the Alpine Touring Club.

The hike to the summit at 1901 meters gains 500 m over 5.3 km. It is a moderate hike on gravel track and across ski terrain. There used to be a hotel here, built in 1959 just below the summit and a cable car provided access. This was abandoned after the Grenoble Olympics in 1968 and the site regenerated, except for the road to the weather radar station and transmission towers.
Artist / Creator:
French Alpine Touring Club

Date of creation: 1924

Location / Access:
From Le Sierre ski area parking lot on D1061 above Lans en Vercors, hike 5.3 km (3.2 miles) gaining 500 meters (1640 ft)to the summit.