Zebulon M. Pike - Pike Plaza - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534250 N 4235129
The extensive Pike Plaza, largest monument in the nation to Pike, was created to honor the bicentennial of the explorations and includes sculptures, mosaics, maps, historic plaques and a unique bike rack!
Location: Colorado, United States

There are several quotes in this plaza from the diaries of Zebulon M. Pike and his 1806-1807 expedition of southwest America (and inadvertently, Mexico). Since the quotes in the plaza are presented as a collection, thus will be the Waymark. All of the quotes are from his dairies and most are dated. I tried to put them in chronological order.

"Oct. 29th, 1806 'About noon discovered two horses feeding with a herd of buffaloe. These were the first wild horses we have seen.'

Nov. 13th, 1806 'Killed on turkey.'

Nov. 13th, 1806 'Discovered signs of war parties ascending the river.'

Nov 13th, 1806 'The river banks begin to be covered entirely with woods on both sides, but no other species than cottonwood.'

Nov. 15th, 1806 'I thought I could distinguish a mountain to our right, which appeared like a small blue cloud, viewed it with the spyglass,...When our party arrived, they...gave three cheers to the Mexico mountains.'

Nov. 24th, 1806 'Early in the morning we cut down 14 logs, and put up a breast work, five feet high on three sides.' Pike and the other ascend the Fountain Creek to explore the Grans Pike's Peak.

Dec. 1, 1806 'Our poor animals were attacked by magpies.'

Jan. 9, 1807 'Built the "block House" at Cañon City.'

Jan 13th, 1807 'This day I obtained the angle between the sun and the moon and omission and emersion of Jupiter's satellites could not be obtained.'"

=========

This monument to Zebulon Montgomery Pike and his group who were the first official American explorers in this area. The life-size bronze bust of Pike is set on poles and encircled by quotes from his diary. The plinth is a combination of steel, rocks and silhouette curves that blend into the mosaic on the sidewalk that reflects the explorations and historical finds of this official American exploration group. The plaza mosaic is also a map of Pike's explorations.

"Pike Plaza, a permanent, outdoor venue in downtown Pueblo, certainly the most innovative and largest of the nation’s architectural monuments to Pike, was created by HARP [Historic Arkansas Riverwalk]" (from (visit link) )

"Zebulon Montgomery Pike (January 5, 1779 – April 27, 1813) was an American brigadier general and explorer for whom Pikes Peak in Colorado is named. As a United States Army captain in 1806–1807, he led the Pike Expedition, sent out by President Thomas Jefferson, to explore and document the southern portion of the Louisiana territory and to find the headwaters of the Red River, during which he recorded the discovery of what later was called Pikes Peak. The Pike expedition coincided with other Jefferson expeditions including the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804–1806) and the Thomas Freeman and Peter Custis expedition (1806). The Pike Expedition traveled through present-day Colorado after his party confused their location. This led to capture by Spanish, who sent Pike and his men to Chihuahua (present-day Mexico), and to questioning by the governor. They were released later in 1807 at the border of Louisiana.

In 1810 Pike published an account of his expeditions, a book so popular that it was translated into French, German and Dutch for publication in Europe. He later achieved the rank of brigadier general in the Army, serving during the War of 1812. He was killed during the Battle of York, which the United States won." (from (visit link) )

Also see (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link) .
South Santa Fe and South Grand Ave Pueblo, CO USA