Castell Coch Lucky Seven - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 482377 N 5709485
Castell Coch, A fairy-tale looking castle, restored from ruin in 1871, high on a hillside, North of Cardiff. This Lucky 7 has all its unique core waymarks within 50 feet, giving a Tally of 14. The Castle is located at Tongwynllais, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Castell Coch (Red Castle) is a 19th-century Gothic Revival style castle built on the remains of a genuine 13th-century fortification. The Castle stands on a steep hillside high above the village of Tongwynllais, Overlooking Cardiff, capitol of Wales.
Designed by William Burges, with an impressively medieval appearance, working portcullis and drawbridge, and sumptuous interiors which rival those of Cardiff Castle.

"The castle was probably founded by a Welsh lord in c1240-65 and had a round tower keep at the SW corner of a tiny D-shaped courtyard with a hall on the south side, all built of rough rubble sandstone from which the building took the name Castell Coch, or "Red Castle." It stands upon a platform commanding the gorge of the Taff and was protected towards the higher ground by a deep dry moat from the bottom of which the walls rise with a very broadly battered base. The keep contained vaulted rooms, and probably had a fourth storey and a conical roof like it has now. The walls are over 3.3m thick above the square battered base from which it rises with pyramidal spurs." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Castles: WMD2AZ 5-Entertainment> Movie Locations: WMPAZT 6-History> War(History)> Historic Forts: WMPAX0 8-Monuments> Statues(People)> Statues of Religious Figures: WMPAZQ 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities: WMG1CN 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia: WMPAT2 15-Waymarking Multifarious > News Articles Locations: WMPAX9

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14