Creighton's Brigade Tablet - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 657459 N 3873832
This plaque describes the actions of Creighton's Brigade during the battle. This plaque is located on S. Crest Road, Missionary Ridge, Chattanooga, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This plaque describes the actions of Creighton's Brigade. This plaque is located on S. Crest Road, Missionary Ridge, Chattanooga, TN. This plaque indicates the position of the Creighton's Brigade on Nov. 25, 1863 during the Battle of Missionary Ridge, fought November 25, 1863. This Battle was part of the Chattanooga Campaign and is preserved and maintained as part of the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. The brigade was commanded by Col. William R. Creighton.

Creighton's Brigade Tablet

Text:
Creighton's Brigade.
Geary's Division - Slocum's Corps.
Col. William R. Creighton.
Nov. 25, 1863, 6 p.m.

5th Ohio - Col. John H. Patrick.
7th Ohio -Lieut. Col. Orrin J. Crane.
29th Ohio -Col. William T. Fitch.
66th Ohio - Capt. Thomas McConnell.
28th Pennsylvania - Col. Thomas J. Ahl.
147th Pennsylvania - Lieut. Col. A. Pardee, Jr.

This Brigade, the 5th and 29th Ohio being left west of Lookout, descended Lookout Mountain at 11 a.m., Nov. 25th at the head of Geary's Division, followed Osterhaus' to Rossville, and turned north along the west base of Missionary Ridge, Landgreaber's (2nd Missouri) Battery of Osterhaus' Division shelling the crest as the column advanced.

At a point a half a mile south of where Johnson's Division had just reached the crest the Brigade, with the 28th and 147th Pennsylvania in the front line, the 7th and 66th Ohio in the second, assaulted obliquely reaching the summit with little opposition to the left of Cruft's Division.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-Batch-3.
  LCS ID: 091615

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
10/26/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The metal markers and tablets contribute to the national significance of the park under NR criterion A as part of the War Department's efforts to mark and commemorate places of significant action during the battles.

Short Physical Description

Approximately 700 metal position and descriptive markers with raised lettering. Union marker text painted blue; Confederate marker text painted red.

Long Physical Description

Most of these tablets and plaques have integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmenship, feeling, and association to the historically significant period of Commemorative/Park Developement (1895-1899).

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)