Hiram Rattan
15S E 255175 N 3695009
Texas Historical Marker bearing the name of Hiram Rattan, but really honoring the contributions of the Rattan family to this area of North Texas. Located in a roadside pullout on the north side of TX 154, east of Cooper.

Marker Text:
(Homesite 3/10 mi., grave 4/10 mi. north) Delta County pioneer, born 1805. Settled in Texas, 1835, on brother Larkin Rattan's 1,000-acre land grant; later became site for city of Paris. Both Rattan families moved to Delta County in 1839. Hiram obtained two third-class land grants for producing grain and livestock. Larkin later joined the California Gold Rush, then returned to his native Illinois. Four Rattan relatives were massacred by Texas Indians. Civil War and politics divided family but never their devotion to Texas. Descendants include educators, military and political leaders. (1967)