Bexleyheath Coronation Memorial Clock Tower - 100 years - Broadway, Bexleyheath, London, UK
31U E 301763 N 5704448
This green plaque was placed by the Bexley Historical Society to mark the centenary of the Bexleyheath Coronation Memorial Clock Tower. The plaque is attached to the clock tower and the centenary took place in 2012.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London Borough of Bexley website tells us about the clock tower:

The Bexleyheath Coronation Memorial Clock Tower, commemorating the coronation of King George V, was formally opened on Bexleyheath Gala Day, 17 July 1912.
The opening of Bexleyheath Clock Tower in 1912

Designed by Walter Epps, the Clock Tower was intended to stand "as a memorial to the enterprise and loyalty of the inhabitants of Bexleyheath" and it was thought that the Clock Tower "would be the beginnings of better things to come in Bexleyheath". The clock would certainly be useful for passengers waiting at the tram terminus at the Market Place.

At the opening ceremony a "temporary" bust of King George V was unveiled. The architect, Epps, ended his speech with, "I hope to see all the niches filled with busts of members of the Royal Family".

A bell was installed on 17 June 1913 but in August 1914 the Defence of the Realm Act banned the ringing of bells for fear they might be used by German spies to convey secret messages. The bell did not ring again until the year 2000.

During the 1930s the bust of King George disintegrated and then completely fell apart during cleaning after WWII. It was recast by John Ravera, Bexleyheath resident and a President of the Royal Society of British Sculptors, and re-installed in its niche. In 1996 Ravera was commissioned to sculpt a bust of William Morris, who lived at the nearby Red House, and it was unveiled by the Mayor on 18 January 1997.

The north and south niches remain empty to this day. With the Diamond Jubilee celebrations in June 2012, it seems fitting that one of the niches should be filled by a bust of Queen Elizabeth II. Do you have an idea for a worthy candidate to fill the last niche? A notable resident of Bexleyheath, perhaps?

Since this article was written a bust of Queen Elizabeth II has been placed in the south niche.

Anniversary Year: 2012