Summer Showers, Historic Arkansas Riverwalk - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534143 N 4235217
This wonderful piece includes a water 'fight' with hoses between the children. Their dog is intrigued by a water 'leak' in the hose!
Location: Colorado, United States

These three sculptures are at the Historic Arkansas Riverwalk in Pueblo, Colorado. The overall title of the piece is Summer Showers (visit link) . This art piece includes a timed water fight during the warm summer months.

A love of the human figure has inspired artist George Lundeen (visit link) to create a body of work devoted to the portrayal of emotions and spirit of life. Lundeen says his work reflects the world around him. " I learned a long time ago that a good writer writes what he knows about, and an artist does the same." A native of Holdrege, Nebraska, Lundeen was a Fullbright-Hayes Scholar studying at the Academia de Belle Arte in Florence, Italy. He holds a masters of Fine Arts from the University of Illinois and a Bachelor of Arts from Hastings College in Nebraska. He has been commissioned to sculpt portraits and interpretive works alike for universities, municipalities, foundations, and corporations. The Jeppesen Terminal at Denver
International Airport is the home of Lundeen's 16' sculpture depicting the aviation pioneer and aeronautic chart maker, Captain Elrey B. Jeppesen. Mr. Lundeen is a member of the National Academy of Design and the National Sculpture Society. (visit link)
Breed: Cocker Spaniel

Date Built: Unknown