First Catch, Historic Arkansas Riverwalk - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534217 N 4235308
This piece is on an island in the Arkansas River with fountains that 'dance' around the figure. The above coords are from the nearest location since you cannot easily get to this piece.
Location: Colorado, United States

This piece features a boy and his puppy catching his first fish. There are fountains around the piece that spout off randomly.

"Marianne has been sculpting and painting for 30 years. Her dedication to art has given her the opportunity to create sculptures in many different themes. Her work ranges from table size to life size with subjects from children, wildlife, horses, westerns and native Americans.

All executed with feeling and warmth, never portraying violence. Marianne believes her art work should be peaceful, loving and relaxing, so that it can be enjoyed for a lifetime!

Her work is in the collection of many notables, such as Burt Reynolds, Wayne Newton, Byron Nelson, Daniel Stern, Red McCombs, Pat Summerall, Leanin Tree Museum and many corporate collections as well. Her paintings are published as greeting cards by Leanin Tree, prints for a New York firm and calendars for Artists of America and Cowboy Artist. Marianne's work can be seen in nine galleries in five states." (from (visit link) )
Breed: Labrador Retriever

Date Built: Unknown