CNHP - Mary Meager Southcott - St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 372455 N 5270553
This plaque is aptly found in front of the Centre of Nursing Studies' Southcott Hall. CNS is the largest nursing school in Newfoundland and Labrador with ~750 students and 50 full-time faculty.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
Educator, suffragist, and prominent nursing leader, Mary Southcott led the campaign to professionalize nursing in early 20th-century Newfoundland. Trained in London, England, she founded the St. John's General Hospital School of Nursing in 1903, the only one of its kind in Newfoundland until 1929. As Superintendent of Nurses, she fought for the autonomy of the profession and realized her dream of building a nurses' residence. Southcott also helped to raise educational standards, develop unique training programs for midwives, and establish a professional association of nurses.

+++++++++++++++++++++

[FR]
Éducatrice, suffragette et éminente chef de file des soins infirmiers, Mary Southcott mena la campagne pour la professionnalisation de ces soins à Terre-Neuve au début du XX? siècle. Formée à Londres, elle fonda l'école d'infirmières du General Hospital de St. John's en 1903, le seule à Terre-Neuve jusqu'en 1929. Elle y revendiqua l'autonomie de la profession et réalisa son rêve de construire une residence d'infirmières. Southcott contribua aussi à établir de hauts standards éducationnels, des programmes singuliers de formation pour sages-femmes et une association professionnelle d'infirmières.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador