Yarmouth Ferry Terminal - Yarmouth, NS
19T E 731372 N 4857320
The ferry terminal in the Town of Yarmouth is the Canadian port of entry for ferries which ply the waters of the Atlantic and the mouth of the Bay of Fundy between Yarmouth and Portland, Maine.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The ferry route has been serviced by Nova Star Cruises for the 2014 and 2015 seasons. Their cruise ferry, The Nova Star, which began its second season at the start of June, 2015, makes a daily round-trip between Portland and Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. Each crossing requires about 10½ hours.

The fare schedule follows. In addition to the regular daily schedule the line offers a 24 hour cruise with cabin for $149.18 per person.
• One-way fares start at $94 per person
• Round trip fares start at $179.20 per person
• Bring your car for $94 and up
• Bring your RV for $142 and up
• Private daytime cabins from $59
• Assigned seats- $10 night crossings, $20 daytime crossings

The Nova Star Departs Portland 8 pm ET, Arrives Yarmouth 8 am AT, Departs Yarmouth 9:30 am AT and Arrives Portland 6:30 pm ET each day though the season. The season is from June 1 to October 13.

See a description of the Nova Star below, courtesy of Wiki.
MV Nova Star
MV Nova Star is a Ropax cruise ferry operating seasonally on the Gulf of Maine between Portland, Maine and Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. Owned and operated by Nova Star Cruises since 2014, she began service on May 15, 2014.

Construction
The vessel was built by ST Marine in Singapore and christened as MV Norman Leader in 2011 for LD Lines. She was intended to operate in the English Channel, but her contract was cancelled before she could take her maiden voyage to France.

The vessel remained under the ownership of her builder, ST Marine, until being acquired by Nova Star Cruises in 2014 and renamed MV Nova Star for the Gulf of Maine service.

Vessel details
The ship features a large variety of cruise-ship like features, including three restaurants and three bars, a casino gaming facility, a fitness centre and a duty-free retail shop. The ship also includes a children play area, live on-board entertainment, a spa, an art gallery, a smoking lounge (located near the bow), and a movie theatre.

The vessel has 163 cabins, consisting of variations of suites, ocean view cabins, interior cabins, and wheelchair-accessible cabins. There are also 254 individually assigned (reserved) recliner seats to use as a place for rest or sleeping. The vessel has capacity for 1,215 passengers and also contains 11 kennels for dogs and 12 kennels for cats. Pets are only allowed to be carried onboard in these kennels and cannot remain onboard vehicles. Service animals are allowed on all passenger decks and in passenger cabins.

The vessel can carry 336 car-equivalents and/or 38 commercial vehicles (semi-trailer rigs or buses) and commensurately fewer cars.
From Wikipedia
Body of water served: Atlantic Ocean